Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

With this data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs you about your rights. The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU).

Our data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted. According to the regulation, the data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand. Should you still have any questions or require detailed information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

1. Name and address of the person responsible for processing
The person responsible according to Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

JUTEC heat protection and insulation technology GmbH
At the junction 6-8
26180 Rastede
Phone: +49 (0) 4402 - 8632-0
Email: info@jutec.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutz@jutec.com or at our postal address with the addition “the data protection officer”.

2. Your rights
According to the GDPR, you have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to complain
    If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right according to Art. 77 GDPR to complain to a data protection supervisory authority. To do this, you can, for example, contact the supervisory authority of your place of residence or work. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

3. Objection or revocation against the processing of your personal data
You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR. This is the case, for example, when processing is not required to fulfill a contract. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to explain the reasons. After examining the situation, we will stop processing your personal data, unless compelling legitimate reasons outweigh your rights and interests.
If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke this consent to us at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
Regardless of this, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can send your objection to the contact address given above for the person responsible.

4. Collection of general data and information
When our website is used purely for information purposes, data and information from the computer system of the calling computer - so-called server log files - are automatically stored on the server of our Internet service provider. This data acquisition is technically necessary to ensure the stability and security of our homepage. When using this general data and information, the website operator does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. The legal basis for the storage of the data and the log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The following data is collected:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the page view
  • Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (start page and subpages that you visit)
  • the amount of data transferred
  • Access status / HTTP status
  • Internet service provider of the accessing system
  • Website from which the request comes (referrer URL)
  • Browser type, browser version, language of the browser software
  • - Operating system used

5. Cookies
We use cookies on our homepage. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.
By using cookies, we can provide you with a more user-friendly service that would not be possible without the cookie setting. Using a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interests of the user.
You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

6. contact
If you provide us with personal data by email or using a contact form, we will automatically save and process this data in order to process your request. When data is transmitted via a contact form, this is done via an encrypted SSL connection. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. Your data transmitted to us will be deleted as soon as storage is no longer required or we will restrict processing if there are statutory retention periods.

7. Routine deletion of personal data
We store and process your personal data only for the period of time that is necessary to achieve the storage purpose or this has been provided for by the European directives and regulations or another legislator in laws or regulations. If the storage purpose is no longer applicable or after the deadlines have expired, your personal data will be routinely deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

8. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as legal basis.
In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions.
If processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation that our company is subject to, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO as legal basis.
If vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.
If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as legal basis for processing.

9. Google Translate
As an international / global company, we would like to offer customers and visitors to our website the opportunity to view our website and online offer in their respective national language. To do this, we use Google Translate, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In order to use the Google Translate function, it is technically necessary for the browser you are using to connect to the Google servers. Your IP address will be transmitted and possibly saved. The use of Google Translate takes place in the interest of an informative and optimized presentation of our online offer and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR »Google Privacy Policy

Scroll to Top